ASOIU's rector meets with the ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
Rector of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), professor Mustafa Babanli met with Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan to Azerbaijan Kheyrullah Spelenay on February 6.
Expressing his satisfaction to welcome the ambassador at the university, rector, professor Mustafa Babanli provided information about the reforms carried out at the university, specialties, international relations as well as foreign students. Noting that ASOIU is the technical university which most of the foreign students always prefer to study, rector M.Babanli emphasized that the university has many well-known Afghani graduates. Noting the high level of training in English at the university, rector M.Babanli underlined that he is interested in scientific and technical cooperation with Afghanistan, as well as the involvement of students to the university.
Expressing his proud to be in ASOIU, the ambassador Kheyrullah Spelenay noted that he is particularly lucky of being a graduate of the AzII (present ASOIU). Speaking about the political situation in educational problems in Afghanistan, the ambassador Spelenay said that his country attaches great importance to involving young people from his country to study in ASOIU, as well as joint scientific and technical cooperation and underlined the development of ties in this direction.