ASOIU marks an event within the framework of the 100th anniversary of establishment of SSS
On March 1, ASOIU hosted an event within the framework of the 100th anniversary of the establishment of State Security Service at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU). The event was attended by the employees of the SSS, teaching staff and students of the university.
Head of the ASOIU's Social Studies Department, professor Jamal Mustafayev provided information to students about the gist of the event. Making a speech Suad Mahmudov the employee of the State Security Service noted the importance of the special services for the existence of the state and provided comprehensive information about their activities. Saying that the first special service organ of our country was established as "Intelligence and counter-intelligence branch" under the Ministry of Defense during the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, S. Mahmudov stressed that 100th anniversary of this organization was celebrated this year.
Noting that the development of the Azerbaijani special services organs is connected with the name of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, S.Mahmudov provided staged information to students about his activity in security organs during the Soviet period.
An educational video clip prepared by the State Security Service was presented at the event.