ASOIU marks the next "Open microphone"
On March 2, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) organized another “Open microphone”. The event was attended by the rector of ASOIU, professor Mustafa Babanli, the academic staff of the university, students and parents.
Greeting the event participants, rector, professor Mustafa Babanli firstly provided information about the results of the autumn semester exam session. Speaking about the innovations and reforms that have recently been carried out at the university, Rector Mustafa Babanli underlined that the priority is to apply the new assessment system. Speaking about the applied mechanisms of the new assessment system, Rector M.Babanli touched upon the importance of the adjustment of the course work-course projects during the semester.
Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli also spoke about the works conducted in the direction of the switching the auditoriums to the "Web Auditorium", as well as the widespread of e-teaching, improvement of the quality of teaching, expanding the ties with foreign universities, improvement of the material-technical basis and so on. Speaking about the work and new projects that will be conducted, M.Babanli stressed that several laboratories and HPC centers will be opened in the current semester. Saying that the admittance will be carried out in accordance with the new classification from 2020/2021 academic year, the rector M.Babanli noted that world-class IT courses will be held at the university and that the work will be continued in this direction regularly.
Then groups that demonstrated the highest results in the winter examination session of 2018/2019 were awarded.
At the end, students received the answer to their questions.