Rector of ASOIU meets with students involved in practical internship
On March 14, the rector of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), professor Mustafa Babanli met with the fourth-year students participating in the practical internship.
Opening the event, the rector, professor Mustafa Babanli congratulated the participants on occasion with the upcoming Novruz holiday. Speaking about the increasing role of education in economic life, rector spoke about innovations and works done according to the President Ilham Aliyev's  "State Program for increasing international competitiveness of the higher education system of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2019-2023".
Noting that special attention was paid to involving students to the practical internship in accordance with the subject of diploma works in ASOIU, rector M.Babanli underlined that 2132 students are involved in the practical internship. Rector M.Babanli also talked about the process of the practical internship, current assessment criteria, antiplagiat program, scholarships, and intermediate examinations.
Speaking about the reforms implemented in the university and the upcoming innovations, rector M.Babanli noted that two laboratories and HPC centers will be opened by the end of the year.
In the end, students received the answers to their questions.