A meeting with students involved in practical internship is held at "Baku Textile Factory"
On April 4, a group of academic staff of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University met with the students studying on the specialties of "Industrial Organization and Management" and "Marketing" involved in the practical internship at "Baku Textile Factory" LLC.
Executive Director of BTF Elchin Babayev provided information on the working principle of the factory, products produced here, as well as spoke about the works carried out to strengthen the students' practical knowledge. Saying that said ASOIU students showed high activity during the internship process E.Babayev noted that some of them could be employed at the enterprise after graduation.
Professor Gazanfar Suleymanov, head of the department of "Energy and Economics of petrochemical fields and management", Shahin Goyushov, head of the Practical Internship Division observed the internship process, got acquainted with the conditions created for the students.
The meeting featured a discussion about the compliance of the topics of diploma thesis with the production enterprise, safety rules and other issues
Notably, "Baku Textile Factory" which is the first factory in weaving field in all the Caucasian region started its operations in 1939. Currently, more than 5000 different types of textile products are produced in the company. Additionally, different government works and company orders implemented by the company.