ASOIU signs cooperation contract with High Technologies Park
Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met with the delegation led by Nazim Shukurov, Director of the High Technologies Park of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
Providing guest with the comprehensive information about the  international relations, educational process, specialties and laboratories of ASOIU, professor Mustafa Babanli emphasized that ASOIU is the oldest technical higher education institution of Azerbaijan. Speaking about the works carried out at the "Eazi START" Startup and Innovation Center, the rector, professor Mustafa Babanli noted that one of the main goals is to produce products abroad under the brand “Made in Azerbaijan”. Providing information that he represents, Nazim Shukurov, Director of the HighTechnologies Park, noted that he is happy to cooperate with a prestigious university like ASOIU. Noting that one of the main directions of the Park's activity is to train successful businessmen for the country, Shukurov said that the signed agreement will bring great benefit to both sides. At the meeting that featured discussion about the cooperation directions a conversation was held on ways of solving of some common issues.
At the end of the, the agreement on cooperation was signed between the parties.