ASOIU organizes “Open microphone”
On May 4 “Open microphone” was organized at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU). The event was attended by ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, academic staff members and students of the university.
At the beginning of the event, a minute of silence was honored the memory of the victims of April 30.
Greeting the participants, Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli spoke about the reforms carried out at the university to improve the quality of education, provided information on the preparation for a summer exam session, innovations that will be applied in the exam process.
Speaking about the transition of "Web auditorium" system, works implemented in the field of improving e-training, Rector Mustafa Babanli noted that the renewal of laboratories, improvement of the IT academy's work, increasing the number of specialties taught in English, and the development of international cooperation is one of the priorities of the university. Noting that over 80 foreign professors were involved in this academic year within the framework of international cooperation, Rector M. Babanli said that these works will continue in the future.
Rector M.Babanli talked about Alumni-Career Exhibition, as well as HPC center and preparation for the opening of the "Eazi START" acceleration center, publishing of scientific journals of faculties, exchange programs with foreign universities, material and technical basis of the university, discipline and other issues.
In the end, the students received the answers to their questions.