ASOIU holds event dedicated to the 96th anniversary of a great leader
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) has held an event to mark the 96th anniversary of great leader Heydar Aliyev.
After the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli spoke about the glorious life path of the great leader, his activities in different periods. Noting the Heydar Aliyev's invaluable merits for Azerbaijan both during the USSR and in the years of independence, rector M.Babanli emphasized that he paid special attention to the development of science, education and culture. Noting that the great leader is known as a remarkable political figure all over the world, rector Mustafa Babanli underlined that his ideas are being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev today.
Making a speech at the event Member of Parliament Aydin Mirzazade spoke about the historic services of the great Azerbaijani leader Heydar Aliyev, the founder of the independent Azerbaijan state. Saying that national leader Heydar Aliyev worked tirelessly for the people, the state and the society at all times during his management, Aydin Mirzazadeh, noted that his invaluable services have always been highly honored by the Azerbaijani people.
Head of the ASOIU's Social Studies Department, Professor Jamal Mustafayev, underlined that Azerbaijan successfully developed in the Soviet period, during Heydar Aliyev's management. He noted that as a result of the activity of the great leader, Azerbaijan has become one of the most leading republics in the Soviet space, by developing socially and economically.
Salman Salmanov, a chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Youth Union Nasimi district branch spoke about national leader Heydar Aliyev's rich statehood heritage and invaluable merits before the nation. Salman Salmanov emphasized that Azerbaijan achieved independence thanks to the national leader's far-sighted policy, and thanks to his worthy successor, President Ilham Aliyev managed to maintain this independence.