ASOIU professor attends international conferences in Russia
On 13-15 May head of the Department of General and Applied Mathematics of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Doctor of Mathematical Sciences, Professor Araz Aliyev attended the international conference titled "Modern problems of  mathematics and mechanics" dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the full member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, rector of the Moscow State University named after M.V.Lomonosov, Doctor of physico-mathematical sciences, Professor Viktor Sadovnichiy.
Professor Araz Aliyev delivered a lecture within the conference.
During the conference, the academician V.A. Sadovnich provided information about the activity of supercomputer complexes of Moscow State University named after M.Lomonosov.
Within the meeting, conveying the congratulations of ASOIU rector, professor Mustafa Babanli to Viktor Sadovnichiy, Araz Aliyev presented him congratulatory address signed by the rector. During the conversation, Sadovnichiy was informed about the works and reforms carried out in the university. Noting that AzII possesses invaluable traditions, Viktor Sadovnichiy expressed his gratitude to the rector Mustafa Babanli.