ASOIU holds an event on the 100th anniversary of the people's writer Ismayil Shikhli
On May 17, AzII E-Book House of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) hosted an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of a prominent writer, well-known literary scholar, educator and public figure, People's Writer Ismayil Shikhli. In accordance with the Order of President Ilham Aliyev on January 28, 2019, the event was attended by the academic staff and the students of the university.
In his speech ASOIU Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev noted that Ismayil Shikhli is one of the masterpieces who opened a new era in the literature of Azerbaijan people. Noting that Ismayil Shikhli’s heritage enriched folklore treasure and it is noticed in his works, Ata Babayev underlined that he created a series of characters with high moral and ethical qualities.
Speaking about the Ismail Shikhli's works "Front dairies",  "Separated Paths", head of the Department of the Azerbaijani language, Professor Rustam Kamal noted that the writer's novel "Deli Kur" made a turnover in social consciousness and self-consciousness, and evaluated his work as a significant literary-cultural event. Saying that Ismail Shikhli was a great poet and also an educator, R.Kamal noted that he always made his contribution in dealing with crucial issues.
Then, academic staff and the students spoke on the literary and artistic heritage of the writer.