AzII E-Book House holds a presentation of the new editions
On May 21, AzII E-Book House of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held the presentation of laboratory works titled "Mining dictionary in Azerbaijani-Russian-English" authored by the associate professors of the department of "Geology and development of mineral deposits" Arif Azizov, Zarifa Efendiyeva and Lamiya Babayeva, the teacher of the department of Foreign Languages-1, as well as methodical aid titled " Laboratory work and lesson on the destruction of rocks upon blasting" authored by the other employees of the department Maral Aliyeva and Mehriban Aghamammadova.
The event was attended by the Vice-Rector for Science and Technology, Professor Rauf Aliyarov, director of the AzII E-Book House Salahat Mahmudova, head of the department of the "Geology and development of mineral deposits" Rasim Ismayilov, as well as the academic staff and the students of the university. The presentation underlined the importance of both methodical aids for scientists and specialists in the field of mining, as well as bachelors, masters and doctoral students of higher education institutions.
The event featured a discussion on new editions, students received answers to their questions.