10-months IT courses to be organized by Israeli specialists at ASOIU
On May 23, the event titled "How to become a High-Tech professional - the Israeli experience" was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU). The event was attended by the ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, the founder of the "John Bryce Training" IT training center in Israel Eran Lasser, President of the Israeli-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce Alex Kaplun, as well as the academic staff and the students of the university.
ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli provided information about the IT courses to be organized jointly with the "John Bryce Training" IT Training Center. Saying that center organizes training for computer specialists in the Israeli army, Rector Mustafa Babanlı noted the importance of these courses for students. Noting that at the initial stage about 90 students to be enrolled in the 10-month course that will start in October, Rector M.Babanli highlighted that this number will be increased if there is any need.
Making a speech at the event,  the founder of  "John Bryce Training" IT Training Center, the chairman of "Extreme Group" Eran Lasser expressed gratitude to the management of ASOIU for the invitation. Providing comprehensive information to the students about himself,  Eran Lasser made a presentation on IT courses to be organized at the university.
At the end of the event, the Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli and Eran Lasser answered the questions of the students.