ASOIU holds an event dedicated to May 28 - Republic Day
On May 27 Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held an event on the occasion of 28 May - Republic Day. The event was attended by the ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, Members of Parliament  Hikmet Babaoglu, Huseynbala Miralamov, as well as university's academic staff and students.
The event commenced with the State Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli evaluated May 28 as the day when Azerbaijan people found their national identity. Speaking about the history of our people until the Republic established, Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli emphasized that for Azerbaijan declaration of independence in such a complicated historical situation required great courage. After regaining independence, our country has passed a grandiose path of development under the leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev, Rector Mustafa Babanli noted that this policy is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
Saying that ADR which is the first democratic republic in the Muslim East has emerged as a logical result of centuries-old social-economic, socio-political and cultural development of our country, our people's national revival, H.Babaoglu noted that this state carried out some great works within only 23 months of its existence.
Member of the Milli Majlis, Professor Huseynbala Miralamov noted that the country, which has remained under colonization of the Russian Empire for many years, required great courage to declare its independence in such a complicated historical situation. Bringing to notice the establishment of the first democratic republic in the Muslim East in Azerbaijan, H.Miralamov stressed that ensuring democratic rights and freedom, granting equal rights to all the citizens regardless of their ethnic, religious and political affiliation, recognition of women's rights to vote for the first time in the East, declaration of the Azerbaijani language as an official language, organization of the national army and state management agencies and many others were implemented during the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
Salman Salmanov, Chairman of the Youth Union of New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Nasimi district branch said that every Azerbaijani citizen is honored because the Modern Azerbaijan Republic is the heritage of the former Republic that passed the glorious history path. Noting that at present Azerbaijan is stronger than ever, Salman Salmanov emphasized that every citizen has to stand behind the President Ilham Aliyev.