ASOIU marks National Salvation Day
On June 13, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held an event dedicated to the National Salvation Day. The event that began with the national anthem was attended by the Rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli, Members of Parliament Huseynbala Miralamov, Sahib Aliyev, academic staff and students of the university.
The event participants first watched the film about the social-political activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Then making a speech ASOIU's Rector, Professor M.Babanli speaking about the importance of the National Salvation Day in the history of Azerbaijan, stressed that the liberation of the Azerbaijani people had begun from the time when the great leader Heydar Aliyev led the  Azerbaijan SSR in 1969. Since that time the Azerbaijani state has raised from economically backward state to strong agrarian-industrial country level. At the same time, science, culture, health and many other fields have been developed in Azerbaijan. The foundation principles of modern Azerbaijan state, founded by the great leader, were established at that time.
Rector M.Babanli added that during the social-political activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev has always served the interests of the Azerbaijani people and the development of the Azerbaijani state. In 1993, returning to the leadership of Azerbaijan, he rescued the country from the danger of civil war and splitting up, as well as established a new sample of the process of state building, laid the foundation of the contemporary, durable, democratic state of Azerbaijan.
Making a speech at the event held on the occasion of the National Salvation Day, MP Huseynbala Miralamov and Sahib Aliyev spoke about the rich activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev and the intensive struggle for the sake of independence and development of Azerbaijan.  It was noted that the rich statehood experience of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, exemplary citizenship position and genius merits for our people will always be remembered with great respect and his name will always live and develop in the modern Azerbaijani state established by him.