ASOIU holds a book presentation dedicated to the academician Azad Mirzajanzade
On June 18, the presentation of the book "Azad Mirzajanzade" dedicate to the prominent scientist, academician Azad Mirzajanzade was held at AzII E-Book House of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The event was attended by the ASOIU Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev, the director of the AzII E-Book House Salahat Mahmudova, Head of the Department of Oil and Gas Engineering of ASOIU, Professor Tulparhan Salavatov, Head of the Department of Industrial Safety and Labor Protection, Professor Sakit Rasulov, academic staff and students of the university.
Associate Professor A.Babayev spoke about the life and creativity of Azad Mirzajanzade, who achieved numerous achievements in the oil and gas industry. He noted that the book presents the readers the prominent academician's activity, innovations in the field of science, achievements and so on.
Notably, the book was published by the student of Azad Mirzajanzadehe, Head of the Department of Oil and Gas Engineering Tulparhan Salavatov.