“General and Applied Mathematics” Department of ASOIU attends the organization of International Workshop
On June 7-8, 2019 an international seminar titled "Spectral theory and its application" dedicated to the 80th anniversary of prominent mathematician, academician Mirabbas Gasimov was held at the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of ANAS. The event was organized jointly by the Department of Applied Mathematics of Baku State University, Department of General and Applied Mathematics of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University and Khazar University Mathematics Department.
Director of the Institute, Corresponding Member of ANAS Misir Mardanov spoke about the meaningful lifestyle and scientific work of prominent scientist M. Gasimov at the seminar, which was attended by scientists and specialists from Azerbaijan, USA, Turkey, Russia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Iraq and other countries. He noted that in 1964 M. Gasimov defended candidate dissertation on "The solution of two spectrum of Sturm-Liuvillus equation" at the Scientific Council of Mechanical-Mathematics faculty of Moscow State University named after M.Lomonosov and the dissertation was evaluated as "Spectacular Work" by a decision of the board. It was noted that in 1967 M.Gasimov defended his doctoral dissertation on physics-mathematical sciences at Moscow State University on "Some issues of self-dependent and non-self-dependent differential operators" and translated into English in the US. Mirabbas Gasimov was a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences in 1980 and was elected as a full member in 1989. It was noted that academician M. Gasimov, who made valuable contributions to the development of mathematics, was the author of more than 100 scientific articles. About 70 Ph.D. and doctoral dissertations were defended under his leadership.
8 scientific plenary reports of prominent scientists from Azerbaijan and other countries were heard and discussed at the international event. More than 80 scientific reports covering subjects of direct and inverse issues of spectral analysis, Quantum theory and inverse problems, Operator-Differential equations and spectral issues related to them, Border issues for differential equations and Application of Functional Analysis were presented at the seminar.
The seminar continued in three sections.