Meeting of Academic Board held at ASOIU
On July 4 the Academic Board of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held its next meeting. Rector of ASOIU, professor Mustafa Babanli first provided information about the issues on the agenda in the 2018-2019 academic year. He noted that significant works have been carried out at the university during the reporting period, extensive projects have been implemented, and the scientific results are satisfactory. But at the same time, we have a lot of work to do.
Rector M.Babanli talked about priority issues of education in the 2019-2020 academic year, issues on the agenda in the direction of science and technology, grants, international relations and other important projects. The participants received answers to their questions.
After making a report, Vice-Rector, Associate Professor Gasim Mammadov provided information to participants on teaching and certain changes and innovations. Scientific Secretary, Associate Professor Yetar Aliyeva presented the approximate planning for the 2019-2020 academic year to the participants of the meeting.
The meeting also featured discussions about the English language teaching quality assessment, establishment of scientific journals of some faculties and issues related to the 100th anniversary of the university to be held next year and other issues.