UFAZ signs a memorandum of cooperation with "Alstom" and "Schlumberger"
On July 10, the meeting was held within the official visit of the  Mr. Geoffroy Roux de Bezieux, chairman of the  French Entrepreneurs Organization (MEDEF) to Azerbaijan-French University (UFAZ) functioning under the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The meeting was attended by the ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to Azerbaijan Aurelia Bouchez, UFAZ Director, Associate Professor Vazeh Askerov, director of the faculty of Chemistry of University of Strasbourg Jean-Marc Planeix, General Manager of Schlumberger in Azerbaijan and Georgia Aydin Kerimov, the chairperson of Azerbaijani-French Chamber of Commerce and Industry Teyba Guliyeva, as well as students and representatives of media.
Opening the event, UFAZ Director, Associate Professor Vazeh Askerov welcomed the guests and later UFAZ Secretary General Charlotte Payen spoke about the purpose and importance of the meeting.
Then UFAZ signed a Memorondum of Understanding with  Alstom and Schlumberger companies as well as  MEDEF and the Azerbaijan-France Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
At the end of the signing ceremony, President of MEDEF Mr. Geoffroy Roux de Bezieux made a speech on "The Leading Entrepreneurship Network in France" and answered students' questions.
At the end of the event, Mr. Geoffroy Roux de Bezieux left a note in the memorial book.