UFAZ holds the presentation of a book published in french authored by Khoshbakht Yusifzade
On September 17, the presentation of the book named "The years and traces of my life " published in french and authored by the first vice-president of SOCAR, academician Khoshbakht Yusifzade was held at Azerbaijan-French University (UFAZ) functioning under the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The presentation was attended by the Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Mustafa Babanli,  Managing Director of "Total Absheron" company Denis Lemarchal, SOCAR vise-president Tofig Gahramanov, President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Akif Alizadeh, guests, media representatives and students.
Making a speech at the event, Managing Director of "Total Absheron" Denis Lemarchal noted that Kh.Yusifzadeh is prominent geologist and specialist known and accepted worldwide and noted that translating his book into French is very important. D.Lemarchal spoke about the the exceptional merits of Kh.Yusifzade in the oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan, particularly in the Absheron field in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea. Expressing gratitude to Kh.Yusifzade for compiling autobiographical stories in a book form  D. Lemarchal expressed his confidence that the book will contribute to the promotion of Azerbaijani spirituality in the world.
In his speech, ASOIU Rector, Mustafa Babanli noted that each episode in the book "The years and traces of my life " is an example for young people. Saying that besides young people also french readers will be alble to benefit the book that describes every moment of life of Kh.Yusifzade, Professor M. Babanli touched upon the importance of translating the book into English. In addition, speaking about the attention and care given to the students by Kh.Yusifzade, Rector M.Babanli stressed that the scholarship under his name was established at the university.
Later, SOCAR Vice President Tofig Gahramanov, President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh, Advisor to the First Vice President of  SOCAR and editor of the book Alekper Abbasov spoke about the importance of the book "The years and traces of my life" for young people, as well as shared his impressions of the book.
At the end of the event, making a speech, Kh.Yusifzade spoke about the idea of translating the book into French. He expressed his gratitude to the the translator of the book, Jeanine Lemarchal for convincing him that the book would be of interest to French readers.  Also speaking about their first visit to France and Azerbaijan's cooperation with "Total" company of France, Kh.Yusifzade noted that the book had been translated into Russian and even Vietnamese before and recommended this book to everyone on the eve of the 25th anniversary of the "Contract of the Century".
Notably, "The years and traces of my life " by Kh.Yusifzade is an interesting story about the great oil epopee of Azerbaijan. In the last fifty-five years, Kh.Yusifzade who is one of the main figures of this epopee, wrote the successful and sometimes dramatic pages of oil and gas industry in our country, new oil startegy of Azerbaijan. At the same time, this book is the author's thoughts on his great life path, profession, colleagues, relatives and beloved ones