Media expedition started from Russia in memory of Farman Salmanov is in Azerbaijan
Media expedition in memory of Farman Salmanov entitled "Oil Way", started on September 16 from Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Region of the Russian Federation arrived in Azerbaijan. The expedition that joined by Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry (ASOIU) continues in our country.
Today, within the framework of the media expedition project, a group of students from Yugra State University and Ufa State Oil Technical University, as well as ASOIU's representatives, visited the world`s first industrially drilled oil well in Bibiheybat settlement in Baku.
They were provided information about the drilling history, oil production in Azerbaijan. Then the member of expedition visited The Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery, were provided information on oil products and the activities of the plant.
Today guests also visited ASOIU's museums and AzII E-Book House. Notably, media expedition entitled "Oil way" will continue until October 12 in Azerbaijan.