Faculty of Power Engineering
The Faculty of Power Engineering
Azerbaijan has started to prepare the specialists in the field of electrical engineering in the Faculty of Energetics at Baku Polytechnic Institution (current Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University) in 1921. The initiative of establishment and development of the faculty have been taken by outstanding scholars and pedagogues like professors A.A.Axundov, S.N.Usaty, B.P.Albitsky, A.A.Afandizadeh, Ch.M.Cuvarli, B.M.Plush, A.A.Spirin, A.M. Mammadov, K.V. Pokrovsky, K.N.Quluzadeh, Z.I.Kazimzadeh, P.B.Rustamzadeh, F.H.Huseynov, I.Z.Makinsky, A.C.Orucaliyev, T.S.Axhundov.
The professors A.A.Axundov, Z.B.Yelyashevich, P.A.Baskutis, B.M.Plush, A.M. Mammadov, P.B.Rustamzadeh, K.N.Quluzadeh, K.M.Abdullayev, A.M.Kuliev, E.M.Farhadzadeh, P.H.Alizade, assistant professors M.M.Salamzadeh, I.A.Sadikov, T.S.Atakishiev, Q.A.Abdurrahmanov, C.S.Asgarov, R.K.Quluzadeh Y.A.Cabiyev have been led the faculty in different periods. Currently Assistant Professor Zakir Hasanov is a Dean of Faculty.
More than 43000 highly educated specialists have been prepared since the day the faculty established. The Faculty of Power Engineering offers bachelor and master programs in the following specialties in according to the credit based education system of confirmed by Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic in accordance with “State Education Standards”. Currently faculty offering three bachelors and ten master specialty programs: