The training of specialists and staff at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) is currently implemented on the basis of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Education Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan, decrees and resolutions of the Cabinet of Ministers and Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Education Reform Program and other legal and regulatory documents.
The preparation of specialists at ASOIU is carried out at all three levels of higher education, namely Bachelor's, Master's and Doctorate degrees. There are currently 7 faculties and 28 departments functioning within the university. 8415 students, including 333 students in SABAH groups and 412 students at UFAZ, are enrolled in Bachelor's degree in various scientific areas. Of Bachelor’s students, 7787 study full-time, whilst 583 are enrolled in part-time education, and the remaining 45 students are on academic leave. 1036 students continue their education at Master's degree, and 129 Doctorate students are involved in research activities as of December 1, 2016.
An academic staff consisting of 606 professors and teachers is presently engaged in education at ASOIU. 63 of them are professors, 355 associate professors, 134 teachers and 54 senior lecturers.
As of 2014/2015 academic year, SABAH groups have been established to improve the quality of teaching at ASOIU, create a new and diverse environment in the higher education system, train educated, skilled and well-prepared students, and provide the staff training according to the increasing demands of the labor market. At present, 333 students study in SABAH groups, while 135 teachers conduct teaching of corresponding disciplines on various specializations using modern methods.
Over 300 international students from Turkey, Russia, China, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Greece, Yemen, Vietnam, Iran, Syria, USA, Great Britain and other countries currently study at ASOIU.
Two ASOIU students receive a Presidential scholarship, three students A. Mirzajanzade scholarship and more than 5.000 students a State Scholarship. In addition, a scholarship named after K. Yusifzade has been launched as of November 2016 and is presented to two students of the university.
ASOIU has 6 research laboratories. The university also extends opportunities for teaching and practical internships to strengthen students' practical knowledge and skills obtained in audiences and laboratories. Students studying at ASOIU participate in teaching and practical internships at different companies each year according to the teaching plan and schedule. The university cooperates with 42 enterprises in the field of practical internships. The main base companies that are in close collaboration with the university are SOCAR, Ethylene-Polyethylene plant of Azerkimiya Production Union, Baku Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery, SOCAR Department of Geophysics and Geology.