3. Applicants for the Mevlama program can follow the link;jsessionid=09F3022F4ACE73285EA3CBF15C7930F5 fill out the following documents, and after signing by the dean of the faculty and send them to the office of international relations of ASOIU:
For students: Öğrenci Bilgi Formu Öğrenci Başvuru Formu   Aday Öğrenci Başvuru Formu
For faculty: Öğretim Elemanı Bilgi Formu,  Öğretim Elemanı Katılım Belgesi,  Öğretim Elemanı Hareketlilik Programı
List of universities that have signed the Mevlana Protocol:
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University and Turkish universities signed the Mevlana protocol with the following universities within the Mevlana exchange program:
Full list of universities
Note: the list is updated regularly. For more information, contact the ASOIU International Cooperation Office.
Exchange program calendar
Applications for participation in the program will start in February-March, and the corresponding announcement for admission of documents is posted on the website
The names of the successful candidates will be announced in July-August.
Evaluation of documents:
Upon completion of the application process, the ASOIU International Cooperation Office will send candidates' documents to the relevant universities in Turkey. After evaluating the above documents, Turkish universities submit them to YÖK (higher education institution). After the announcement of the results in the summer, successful candidates move on to the next stage.
The next step in the documentation:
Students who successfully passed the competition by clicking on the link;jsessionid=09F3022F4ACE73285EA3CBF15C7930F5  must fill out the following documents, give to the dean of the faculty for signature and submit them to the ASOIU International Relations Office:
Öğrenim Protokolü, Öğrenci Katılım Belgesi, Öğrenci Yükümlülük Sözleşmesi
Note: documents may vary depending on university requirements!
After the completion of the documentation process, in July-August, the ASOIU International Cooperation Office will submit admission documents to the past candidates. Thus, from the next academic year, successful candidates are considered members of the Mevlana program.
Each participant in the program will receive a scholarship. The average scholarship for students of Azerbaijani universities is 750 Turkish lira. Read more at this link: 70% of the scholarship is paid in advance and 30% is based on the student's final performance.
The average scholarship for teachers of Azerbaijani universities is 2,250 Turkish lira per month. Read more at this link: The program covers travel and accommodation costs for participating and faculty members. Daily living expenses are estimated at around 30 liras.
Note: Scholarships may vary depending on the city and university in Turkey.