For incoming students: Please find the fact sheet of ASOIU below to get more information about the university and procedure to apply.
You may receive an Erasmus+ grant as a contribution to your travel and subsistence costs. It may vary according to differences in living costs between your country and the destination country, the number of students applying for a grant, the distance between countries and the availability of other grants. As an Erasmus+ student, you will be exempted from fees for tuition, registration, examinations, and charges for access to laboratories or libraries at the receiving institution.
How to apply
You can apply through the international or Erasmus+ office of your higher education institution.
Erasmus+ at ASOIU
Since 2015, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University strives to strengthen the cooperation relations with different foreign universities within the Erasmus+ International Credit Mobility program. We plan to expand our partnership connections and are looking forward to presenting tertiary-level education to students in the next academic semesters. In addition, the university conducts the student exchange with a number of schools, including the University of Keele (United Kingdom), the Middle East Technical University (Turkey), University of Siegen (Germany), University of Alcala (Spain), University of Strasbourg (France). Those willing to apply to one of these institutions may approach the International Cooperation Office.
Erasmus+ for academic staff members
Likewise the student exchange, the exchange of teachers is taken into account within the Erasmus+ program as well. The exchange period considers 5 days, more precisely, 8 hours teaching in the host university allocated at 5 days. The following documents are required from teachers to apply for the exchange programs: