Azerbaijani Language Trainings
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) organizes short-term Azerbaijani language courses for international students and foreign citizens residing in Azerbaijan and having a desire to study the Azerbaijani language.
Course aim:
This course is designed to help students (with language backgrounds other than Azerbaijani) focus on eight essential areas of skills in Azerbaijani, namely, Listening, Speaking, Reading, Writing, Punctuation, Spelling, Grammar and Vocabulary. The course aims to develop the operational command of the language and handling of argument, and detailed reasoning in fairly familiar/unfamiliar situations. It aims to develop a student’s general knowledge in relevant areas of current topical issues, including Culture, History, Arts, Communication, Environment, Technology, Health & Safety, and Education etc.
We also suggest academic Azerbaijani language skills course for those who already have a background in the Azerbaijani language.