• 32 Research laboratories
International Cooperation
External relations of the ASOIU are coordinated by the International Cooperation Office and International Students Dean Office under the Vice-rector on International Affairs.
Bilateral Agreements
Currently the University has direct cooperation agreements with 75 universities from more than 25 countries. In the frames of existing agreements, the University realizes students and staff mobility and mutual scientific projects. The Master of Business Administration (MBA) was established on the basis of the cooperation between the ASOIU and Georgia State University (USA). Each year the curriculum of MBA program is prepared and renewed in cooperation with Georgia State University. As a result of close mutual cooperation with Germany's Siegen University, specialties in Business Management were arranged at the ASOIU. More information is available in special specializations section.
International Projects
The ASOIU participates in a number of international projects for improving education quality and applying innovations in education. The bachelor degree in Environmental protection was set up within the frames of the European Union's TEMPUS program. Since 2015, the ASOIU has been taking part in the Erasmus+ network. Within Erasmus+ network, the University participates in various projects for the improvement of the quality of higher education.
Student mobility
Student mobility is realized in several directions. With the Erasmus+ International Credit Mobility, the ASOIU students gain the opportunity to study for a short period in leading universities of Europe. Furthermore, the Mevlana program creates opportunities for academic mobility with Turkish universities.
International Organizations
The ASOIU's membership in regional and international organizations creates frames for the improvement of the quality of education, paves the way for the implementation of projects and reforms. The ASOIU is the member of the following international associations: