ASOIU holds scientific-practical seminar dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev
On May 19, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) hosted an international scientific-practical seminar on World Metrology Day dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Opening the seminar on "Measurements supporting the global food system" organised by the Instrumental Engineering Department, Lala Bekirova, associate professor, the head of the Department, said that the seminar, held for the 4th time, is essential for the unification of structures working in the field of metrology in our country and the joint organisation of the activities of industrial sectors.
Elchin Abbasov, head of the Department of the Azerbaijan Institute of Metrology, informed about the current situation in the field of metrology and said that compliance with the established Metrological norms and rules is one of the most important issues in the state's attention. It was noted that metrology institutes strive to continuously develop the science of measurements by expanding new measurement methodologies at each required level.
Mustafa Çetintaş, director of TÜBİTAK National Metrology Institute, Dinara Mukasheva, Chief Specialist of Kazakhstan Strategic Development and Science Department, and other participants exchanged views on the role of Metrology in science and technology, its importance in industry, current problems and prospects.