ASOIU representatives on a business trip in Kazakhstan
Gasim Mammadov, associate professor, ASOIU vice-rector for Academic Affairs, Rasim Abdullayev, director of the Digital Development and Innovation Center and Sabina Aliyeva, head of the Internship Section at the Department of Public Relations and Marketing, have been on a working visit to Satbayev University of Kazakhstan on May 22-23, 2023. The purpose of the visit was to establish new cooperation relations between universities, as well as to determine the directions of close cooperation in the fields of teaching and scientific research. During the business trip, numerous meetings were held with vice-rectors, deans, heads of departments, and heads of various divisions of the University. In the course of sessions, the partner university was informed about ASOIU in detail, and the innovations implemented here in recent years were demonstrated in the presentation. At the meetings, officials of Satbayev University also informed the guests about the organisation of education and research work carried out at the University. It was noted that the relations with production facilities at the University were expanded, as well as in the QS rating, compared to last year, advanced from 500 to 400.
After determining the roadmap for the close cooperation of both universities in various areas and discussing the prescriptive projects, a Memorandum of cooperation was signed between the parties during the meetings held in business conditions.