ASOIU holds opening ceremony of bas-relief to Safi Utebayev, founder of Kazakhstan's oil industry
On May 25, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) hosted the opening ceremony of the bas-relief dedicated to the memory of Safi Utebayev, a prominent state and public figure, founder of the oil industry of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
Prof. Mustafa Babanli, Rector of the University, Alim Bayel, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan, Maksut Utebayev, S.Utebayev's son and his family members, Suyesinov Konilkosh, the head of the Kazakh company Tengizshevroyl, as well as the academic staff and students of the university attended the event.
Welcoming the guests, Prof. Mustafa Babanli, Rector of ASOIU, said that relations with Kazakhstan, our friendly and brotherly country, have deep historical roots, and S.Utebayev, the founder of the Kazakh oil industry, as an honorary graduate of ASOIU is always commemorated at the University.
Expressing his deep gratitude to ASOIU administration on behalf of his family for the care shown and sincere hospitality M.Utebayev shared his memories of his father and highly appreciated the opening of the bas-relief on Safi Utebayev’s birthday at the higher educational institution, which he graduated from, as an important event for his family and country. Then video plot about S.Utebayev's life path and his services in the oil industry in Kazakhstan was demonstrated.
Speaking at the event, Alim Bayel, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan, assessed the opening of the bas-relief of Safi Utebayev, who inscribed his name in gold letters in the oil history of his country, at the higher educational institution where he once studied, as a deep respect for his memory and an indicator of friendly relations between the two countries.
S.Utebayev's family members, saying that they were pleased to be at the University and participate in such a valuable event, expressed their satisfaction that the AzII trains personnel who would follow in Utebayev's path for the development of this field, and that they even wanted their grandchildren to study here in the future.
At the end, souvenirs were presented.
The guests visited the History and Mineralogy museums of the University and visited the AzII E-Book House.