ASOIU as Silver Sponsor at "QS Higher Education Summit: Asia Pacific 2023"
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University's (ASOIU) Deputy Vice-Rector for International Relations, Associate Professor Ulviyya Abbasova, and the Specialist of the Projects at the International Cooperation Office, Nurida Jalilova, participated in the "QS Higher Education Summit: Asia Pacific 2023" held in Malaysia on November 7-9. During the event, ASOIU, the only university representing Azerbaijan, took the stage as a silver sponsor. The summit, which featured thousands of delegates from prominent global universities, included not only plenary sessions but also bilateral discussions and exhibitions by top-tier institutions.
At the summit, ASOIU representatives engaged in discussions with Sergey Khristolubov, the Regional Director for Eastern Europe and Central Asia at the "QS Quacquarelli Symonds" rating agency. During the meeting, the recognition of ASOIU in the "QS World University Rankings" global ranking system, where it is positioned between 1200-1400, ranked 434th among European universities, 22nd in Asia, and 271st worldwide based on employment indicators, holding the top position among Azerbaijani universities, was evaluated as a significant achievement. Sergey Khristolyubov highlighted the importance of participating in such international events for advancing in the "QS World University Rankings" global ranking system, exchanging experiences, establishing new partnerships, and further developing existing relationships, providing recommendations for ASOIU to ascend to higher positions in the global ranking system.
During the university exhibitions within the framework of the summit, ASOIU attracted significant interest from participating top-tier institutions. Universities from Malaysia, Indonesia, China, India, and Arab countries expressed their interest in establishing mutual collaborations with ASOIU.