The representatives of Clarivate Analytics visited ASOIU
On November 14, representatives from Clarivate Analytics met with Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, the Acting Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU). The meeting was attended by Valentin Bogorov, Strategic Customer Success Consultant at Clarivate Analytics, Ines Kenjina, Solutions Consultant, ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs, Professor Latafat Gardashova, the Acting Executive Director of UFAZ, Latifa Nasibova, and UFAZ Secretary General Elizaveta Bydanova.
The meeting involved extensive discussions on the effective utilization of the "Web of Science" scientific metrics database, efficient information retrieval, collaboration with scientific journals, and topics such as author and institutional profiles on the "Web of Science" database. The scientific activities of ASOIU were highly appreciated by the representatives of Clarivate Analytics. Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov noted that the results of the discussion would positively impact ASOIU's development and expressed satisfaction with the collaboration with the company.