Presentation of the "Azad Mirzajanzadeh Development Program" held at ASOIU
On November 15, an informative event has been held at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) within the framework of the "Azad Mirzajanzadeh Development Program" implemented by the "Regional Development" Public Union (RDPU).
ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev, welcomed the participants of the event and spoke about increasing the civic engagement of youth in the country and the extensive opportunities created for them.
Subsequently, representatives of the project team provided information about the program's objectives, implementation stages, and the registration process. It was mentioned that project proposals for the program would be selected based on their relevance, realism, innovation, and innovativeness. In the second stage, participants will receive professional support in preparing and presenting their projects, and various activities will be organized for the development of their leadership skills. Financial resources will also be allocated for the implementation of the winning projects.
The event continued with answering questions from students.
It should be noted that the "Azad Mirzajanzadeh Development Program" aims to identify and support young people with agile, innovative approaches, capable of assessing new opportunities, finding creative solutions to current problems, and contributing to a sustainable future. Any Azerbaijani citizen aged 18-35 who wishes to join the program can register via the link https://bitly.ws/VVKj