Technology of Organic Substances and High-Molecular Compounds
The department of “Organic Substances and Technology of High-Molecular Compounds”, which is a part of the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, is a department with rich history and principles of management, which has been formed for years and just keeps its unique traditions.
In the department, which has been established for over half a century, there have always been great personalities, professional teachers, passionate people, dedicators of their lives to education, science, and people who have lived and worked for many years. As a result of the efforts of these people, the fame of the Department of Organic Substances and Technology of High-Molecular Compounds has spread across the globe and across the globe. Graduates of our department are also contributing to the rapid development of the Azerbaijani economy.
From the first days of its existence, the department has graduated from the Moscow Institute of Chemical Technology named after MVLomonosov, Moscow Chemical Technology Institute named after Mendeleyev and Moscow State University named after MVLomonosov - SI Sadikh-zadeh, YMBilalov, MA Agakishiyeva. , FV Mammadov, AM Shahmadaliev, TA Tagirov, TMIsmayilov and others. Specialists, who are currently their students, work in the department and continue their traditions.
There are 2 doctors of sciences, professors and 11 candidates of sciences, associate professors. Since 1967, the department has been working on "Chemical Technology of Inorganic Substances", "Technology of Electrochemical Production", "Chemical Technology of Organic Substances", "Chemical Technology of Plastic Masses", "Chemical Technology of High-Molecular Compounds", "Technology of Plastics and Elostomers". Bachelor, Master's Degree in Bachelor, Master's Degree in the former USSR republics and foreign countries - Germany, Czechoslovakia, Bulgaria, Hungary, Cuba, Vietnam, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Korea, China, Iran, Turkey, Syria, Iraq, United Arab Emirates , doctors of philosophy. Graduates of the department hold different positions in Azerbaijan and other countries.
Published more than 50 textbooks, more than 40 textbooks and more than 35 manuals on the subjects taught at the department.
Employees of the department published more than 2000 scientific articles and theses in local and foreign scientific journals, received more than 120 copyright certificates of the USSR, joint patents of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Russian Federation and Azerbaijan-Turkey.
In February 2016, on the basis of the department, the Department of "Organic Substances and Technology of High-Molecular Compounds" was created, and the head of the department was a graduate of the department, Professor F.A. Amirov has been appointed.
Fariz Ali oglu Amirov was born on January 6, 1971 in Bilav village of Ordubad district of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. He graduated from high school in the village of Bilav in 1988 with honors. In 1994 he graduated from the Chemical Technology faculty of ADNA. In 2007 he defended his thesis for the degree of candidate of sciences. In 2014 he defended his doctoral dissertation.
2006-2016 - Head of the Centralized Laboratory of Physical and Chemical Analysis Methods. Since February 2016 has been working as the head of the department "Technology of Organic Substances and High-Molecular Compounds".
Professor FA Under the leadership of Amirov, the department has recently undergone reconstruction. Effective teaching and research activities, necessary conditions for students and teachers. The department has 2 lecture halls, 4 teaching laboratories and one auxiliary room. There are 2 lecture halls for 90 and 30 people, 2 additional laboratories and a library that meet modern requirements. Currently, there are 2 professors, 8 associate professors, 3 assistants, 1 laboratory assistant, laboratory assistant.
Currently, bachelor degree specialties 050641 - "Chemical technology of organic substances" and "060641 - Chemical technology of plastics and elostomers", and 060641.1 - "Technology of petrochemical synthesis" and 060641.6 - "Technology of polymers and composite materials". Specialist training continues.
We are also proud of the fact that since the establishment of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) (November 1992) Associate Professor of ADNA (now ADNSU) Tamilla Naibova has been active in the creation of the first organization. Graduate of our department Associate Professor NM Naibova has been the chairman of the NAP University Organization for more than 20 years.