Digital Development and Innovation Center
The Digital Development and Innovation Center forms the knowledge base through the in-depth analysis of digital data and the application of various innovative solutions, transforming it into a business environment with the flexible implementation of digitization and innovative services in the university within the powers granted by the Regulation.
In its activities, the Center implements the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Strategic Roadmap for Telecommunications and Information Technologies, Decree No. 1325 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated April 27, 2021 "On improving management in the field of digital transformation", Decree No. 1464 dated October 11, 2021 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On some measures related to the improvement of management in the field of digitization, innovation, high technologies and communications in the Republic of Azerbaijan" operates under the guidance of the Decree No. 1, the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the approval of the "Socio-economic Development Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2022-2026", the decisions of the Academic Council of the university and the rector's orders, and the Statute of the Center.
The center carries out digital transformation in the direction of teaching, science and innovation at the University, organizes the creation of an innovative ecosystem and its integration into the business environment, and operates in the direction of building and managing information technology infrastructure.
Mission of the Center
Transforming the business environment with digitalization and flexible implementation of innovative services.
The approach of the center
Providing new business-critical innovative services by applying the latest global approaches.
Strategy of the Center
Formation of a knowledge base by in-depth analysis of digital data and application of various innovative solutions.
ICT department - supports end-user equipment problems, network and server infrastructure, database management, turnstile, camera and web audience control, internal systems and infrastructure security.
The software development department - researches new technologies in the direction of digitalization of the university, analyzes new applications, develops software, organizes virtual laboratories, and makes suggestions.
IT Innovation and project support department - directly participating in the construction and integration of the innovative ecosystem, conducting research to support scientific and international projects, organize the implementation of projects on the integration of new technologies into the economy, analyze innovative projects within the university, and develop innovative entrepreneurship.
The Department of Digital Education Management - organizes and supervises exams, organizes the work of the Digital Education Management system, fills in data and implements control, sets lesson schedules for semesters, develops the mechanism for creating an audience base, and prepares the corresponding action plan.
Contact us: