The year of defended of phd
During his time as a student at the university, he worked at the Embassy of France in Azerbaijan under contract during his third and fourth years. After graduating from the university, in 2000-2001, he worked as Deputy Director at the George Sand Center at the cultural department of the Embassy of France in Azerbaijan. From 2001 to 2003, he worked as a translator-manager in various international and local organizations. After returning to Azerbaijan in early 2013, Vazeh Askarov led the "Young Researchers Association" within the Scientific Structure of Azerbaijan University of Languages and was appointed as the advisor to the rector in May 2013. From June 2014 to December 2015, he temporarily served as Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs at Azerbaijan University of Languages, and during this period, he temporarily acted as the rector several times. From December 2015 to December 2016, he again served as the advisor to the rector. In May 2016, Vazeh Askarov was appointed as an Associate Professor of the French Language Department by the decision of the Scientific Council of Azerbaijan University of Languages. Since December 2016, he has been the Executive Director of the Azerbaijan-French University. Since July 10, 2023, he is the Executive Rector of ASOIU.
Other activities
During his 10 years stay in France (2003-2013), Vazeh Asgarov was engaged in public activities, in 2005 he was elected chairman of the Association of Azerbaijani Students in France (ASEAF / FATA) and in the same year he became a co-founder and a member of the board of directors of the “Strasbourg House of Azerbaijan”. He put a lot of effort into the acquaintance of the French public with Azerbaijan. Since the creation of the organization, dozens of bulletins (AZER-INFO) and a book about the realities of Karabakh were published and brought to the attention of Europeans. Moreover, important Azerbaijani cultural events were also held.
In 2014, the French publishing house "Presses Academiques Francophones" (PAF) published the monograph written by Vazeh Asgarov "L'immigration des Azerbaïdjanais", and in 2016 the same publishing house published the textbook "Gerondif, Participe present, Adjectif verbal". The author of about 20 scientific articles, Vazeh Asgarov was the editor of 6 books published in French, participated in several international conferences, and about 50 of his articles and interviews on the socio-political topic were published.