The "Renewable Energy" Dual Diploma Program has been inaugurated by the ASOIU and Warwick University
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and The University of Warwick has resulted in the initiation of a Master of Science (MSc) Dual Diploma Program focusing on Renewable Energy. The program's goal is to cultivate a new cadre of renewable energy experts by leveraging state-of-the-art scientific breakthroughs and pioneering educational methodologies within our nation.
The primary aim of this program is to make UK education accessible in Azerbaijan, eliminating the necessity for travel to England. This will result in the creation of national professionals with expertise in renewable energy technologies.
The state fully funds the program, which offers a comprehensive curriculum in Renewable Energy, in partnership with the University of Warwick, which holds the 67th position in the QS World University Rankings for 2024. The Warwick Manufacturing Group (WMG) delivers this program, which includes a comprehensive curriculum with eight modules and a project, leading to a University of Warwick MSc, and six modules presented by ASOIU leading to an ASOIU MSc.
The program presents students with the unique opportunity to travel to the UK, where they will visit leading renewable energy companies and conduct research at solar farms and wind turbine operation areas. Furthermore, during their stay in the UK for the Summer School Session, students will receive specialized instruction on "Advanced Renewable Energy Technologies" and the "UK Renewable Energy Sector," thereby gaining a deeper understanding of the field within the specific context of the United Kingdom.
A team of esteemed professors and instructors involved in this educational program will aid students in acquiring the knowledge and skills necessary to gain a competitive advantage in the dynamic industry and play a crucial role in our nation's shift towards a sustainable, carbon-neutral energy landscape.
Admission Requirements:
- An IELTS test score of 6.5 (with no less than 6.0 in any one component);
- A video application (maximum of 2 minutes) that effectively showcases your motivation for applying to the program, your unique personality, communication skills, and creativity;
- A minimum score of 30 in the entrance exam to the master's program organised by the State Examination Center in 2023;
- Eligibility for a bachelor's degree (listed specialisations are indicated on the poster).
It is worth to mention that. the program offers two application pathways for prospective students. The first option allows students with valid IELTS results to receive a direct offer from both WMG and ASOIU. The second option provides a conditional offer, giving students the opportunity to meet the IELTS requirement before the commencement of the educational program.
Finally, please note that the final date for applications for both options is the 9th of July, even if you do not currently have valid IELTS results. To ensure you don't miss out on this unique opportunity, submit your 2-minute video application and other required details on the website to secure your place in the program.
For more information and updates on the curriculum, please visit asoiu.edu.az or scan the QR codes on the posters. Should you have any further inquiries, feel free to email us at  info.warwick@asoiu.edu.az.