The position of rector of ASOIU was entrusted to Vazeh Askarov
By order of Emin Amrullayev, the Minister of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the position of Vice-Rector for Strategic Affairs was established at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), and Vazeh Askarov, the Executive Director of Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ) operating under ASOIU, was appointed to this position. By another order of the Minister of Science and Education, Vazeh Askarov was entrusted with the position of rector of ASOIU.
Vazeh Eldaniz oglu Askarov was born in Baku on October 15, 1978, into an educated family. He received his bachelor's degree at Azerbaijan University of Languages from 1995 to 1999, two master's degrees at Marc Bloch University in France from 2004 to 2007, and continued his PhD at Strasbourg University from 2007 to 2012. In 2012, he was awarded a doctoral degree from Strasbourg University.
During his education and residence in France, Vazeh Askarov was recognised as one of the active members of the Azerbaijani diaspora. In 2005, he became the president of the Association of Azerbaijani Students in France (ASEAF/FATA), and in the same year, he was a co-founder and a member of the board of directors of the "Strasbourg House of Azerbaijan".
Starting his professional career in local and international companies from 2001 to 2003, Vazeh Askarov was engaged in academic activities during his education in France from 2003 to 2013. From 2013 to 2014, he worked as an advisor to the rector of the Azerbaijan University of Languages, from 2014 to 2015, he served as the Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs at the same university, and from 2016 to 2023, he was appointed the Executive Director of UFAZ.
Vazeh Askarov is a member of the Board of the New Azerbaijan Party. He is married and has two children.