Meeting with the Rector of Ankara University at ASOIU
On November 14, the Acting Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, met with Professor Necdet Ünüvar, the Rector of Ankara University, and the accompanying delegation he led.
Welcoming the guests to the university, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov provided detailed information about ASOIU, including its history, educational process, specialties, international relations, and dual degree programs. He also shared information about the Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ), which operates under ASOIU. Expressing satisfaction with the collaboration with several higher education institutions in Türkiye, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov emphasized the importance of expanding cooperation with Ankara University in various priority areas, including joint scientific and research activities.
Rector Necdet Ünüvar, expressing his pleasure at being at ASOIU, noted that there were existing scientific collaborations with various universities in Azerbaijan but not specifically in the fields of oil and industry. Therefore, both institutions expressed interest in conducting mutually beneficial scientific and research collaboration between their existing faculties, including project implementation and the exchange of professorial and teaching staff.
During the meeting, there was also an exchange of ideas on potential areas for collaboration between the universities, discussing the preparation of highly qualified personnel, the implementation of advanced technologies in education, the execution of joint scientific research projects, the practical application of international experience, and other related topics.
Towards the end of the meeting, Professor Necdet Ünüvar, the Rector of Ankara University, was awarded ASOIU's 100th-anniversary medal. The meeting concluded with the exchange of commemorative gifts between the parties.
The guests explored the university, visiting the ASOIU History Museum. They also observed the teaching process at the Azerbaijan-Türkiye Friendship Center.