Seminar conducted by the SAVATE Federation took place at ASOIU
On November 22, a seminar for judges organized by the Azerbaijan SAVATE Federation was held at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU). At the event, Ata Babayev, the Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs at ASOIU, addressed the guests, extending greetings on behalf of the university's rector, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov. He spoke about the significance of sports in human life and wished success to the participants of the seminar.
Subsequently, Rafig Aliyev, the President of the Azerbaijan SAVATE Federation, expressed gratitude to the university leadership for the conditions created for the seminar and highlighted the importance of the event. He mentioned that several events and competitions were organized by the federation in the current year in connection with the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Rafig Aliyev noted the regular organization of such meetings with judges, providing information about the federation's activities and discussing the successes achieved by Azerbaijani youth in SAVATE.
The seminar, attended by federation members and judges, covered the unique benefits of sports, the solid development of youth, and the attention dedicated to the advancement of sports in the country. Speakers also touched upon the specifics of SAVATE as a sports discipline, emphasizing the importance of judicial justice and clarity, and highlighting the role of judges in increasing the interest and success of youth in sports.