Meeting with representatives of "ÇASGEM" held at ASOIU
On November 30, a meeting was held at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) with representatives from Türkiye's Ministry of Labour and Social Security's "ÇASGEM" (Centre for Labour and Social Security Training and Research).
Expressing his pleasure in welcoming the guests to the university, the Acting Rector of ASOIU, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, provided information about the university, the educational process, specialties, international cooperation, as well as dual-degree programs and projects. Emphasizing the importance of expanding collaboration with Turkish higher education institutions and organizations, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov expressed confidence that cooperation with "ÇASGEM" would be fruitful.
Thanking for the hospitality and attention, Elif Gökçearslan, the head of Türkiye's Centre for Labour and Social Security Training and Research, provided general information about the institution's activities. She mentioned their interest in mutual collaboration, particularly in professional training, conducting distance learning, and sharing experiences, especially in the oil and chemical industry. Expressing their readiness to share experiences in the oil and chemical sector, she highlighted the mutual interest in cooperation.
At the end, mutual souvenirs were exchanged.
After the meeting, the Turkish guests visited the memorial complex dedicated to martyrs at ASOIU and acquainted themselves with the Azerbaijan-Türkiye Friendship Center established at the university.