ASOIU students achieve success in international programming competition
Azerbaijani higher education institutions have been participating in the "International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) for University Students" since 2005. The regional stage (XIX Azerbaijan Championship) of the "48th ICPC-University Students Programming" competition was organized by Baku Engineering University and ADA University. A total of 56 teams (each consisting of three students and a team leader) from 23 Azerbaijani higher education institutions participated in the competition. Teams were given the task of solving 13 algorithmic problems in programming languages such as C, C++, Java, or Python within a 5-hour timeframe. The evaluation is carried out automatically through the system.
ASOIU was represented in the competition by four teams. The team ASOIU-1, led by Elviz Ismayilov, a lecturer at the University's Department of General and Applied Mathematics, consisting of third-year students from the SABAH groups specializing in Computer Engineering (Narmin Mammadova) and Computer Science students (Saddam Huseynov, Namiq Adilov), will participate in the semifinals.
It is noteworthy that our team has earned the right to participate in the semifinal stage of the "48th ICPC-University Students Programming" competition, scheduled to take place in the Republic of Georgia from December 10-14 this year, and in the South Caucasus Open Championship (team and individual categories).