Next book exhibition at AzII e-Book House
A book exhibition was organized at the AzII e-Book House of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) as part of the "Green World Solidarity Year."
Aligned with the Order issued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on December 25, 2023, proclaiming 2024 as the "Green World Solidarity Year," the exhibition featured publications contributed by ASOIU's faculty and staff, as well as contributions from other individuals and organizations to the library of the AzII e-Book House. These publications focused on socio-economic development towards achieving a "Clean Environment and Green Growth," and included works addressing environmental improvement, the restoration and enhancement of greenery, the efficient utilization of water resources, and sustainable energy sources. The exhibition also showcased books, journals, and press samples addressing the installation of cleaning equipment, the cleaning and greening of oil-contaminated soils in areas where oil and gas production enterprises operate, the restoration of polluted areas, greening through soil fertility improvement in arid lands, and the protection of the shores, waters, and wildlife of the Caspian Sea, as well as efforts to mitigate the harmful effects of climate change.
In total, more than 75 materials were displayed at the exhibition.