ASOIU hosts event marking 32nd anniversary of Khojaly genocide
On February 26, a commemorative event dedicated to the 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide took place at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The event started with the playing of the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, followed by a moment of silence in remembrance of the victims of Khojaly, including the beloved memory of the martyrs who gave their lives for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
Subsequently, a film dedicated to the Khojaly genocide was screened. The Acting Rector of ASOIU, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, spoke about the Khojaly genocide, one of the most horrific tragedies of the Azerbaijani people, and the efforts to convey the truths about the atrocities committed by Armenians against our people from time to time, as well as the Khojaly tragedy, to the global community. He highlighted the decisive policy of President and Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev during the 44-day Patriotic War, which led to the liberation of our occupied territories thanks to the bravery of the Azerbaijani Army. Associate Professor V. Asgarov emphasized that the revenge for our compatriots who fell victim to the genocide in Khojaly was taken on the battlefield, and today the flag of Azerbaijan proudly waves in Khojaly.
Professor Irada Nuriyeva from the Department of Humanitarian Disciplines of ASOIU spoke about the various crimes committed by Armenians throughout history and the causes and consequences of the Khojaly genocide. She stated that the massacre perpetrated against peaceful residents in Khojaly was a crime against humanity on a worldwide scale. Despite 32 years having passed since the massacre in Khojaly, the Azerbaijani people will never forget this bloody history and it will always remain in their memories.