ASOIU holds the next meeting of the Academic Board
On March 29, the next meeting of the Academic Board of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) was held.
Traditionally, the Acting Rector of ASOIU, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, congratulated Professor Salahaddin Yusifov, the head of the "Electronics and Automation" department, on his jubilee birthday on behalf of the Board members, wishing him robust health and success in his endeavors. Subsequently, the current agenda items were announced to the Board members and duly approved.
During the meeting, Associate Professor Rafik Jamalov, the Vice-Rector for International Relations, briefed the Board members on the state of international relations, while Professor Latafat Gardashova, the Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs, provided information on the approval of additional salaries for ASOIU's faculty and the results of dissertation councils' activities for the year 2024.
Additionally, during the meeting, Latifa Nasibova, the Acting Director of UFAZ, presented a report on the approval of the new composition of the UFAZ Fund, as well as the approval of ASOIU's 2024 activity plan and budget regarding the world university rankings.
Following these, the Board listened to the annual report on the activities of the Faculty of Chemical Technology presented by its Dean, Professor Sevinj Mammadkhanova.
During the Academic Board meeting, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov elaborated on ASOIU's participation in world university rankings. He emphasized that one of ASOIU's main objectives is to become a research university. He added that it is crucial for every member of the university to fulfill their duties and responsibilities diligently to elevate teaching and research achievements, advance in international rankings, and achieve concrete goals collectively as a team.
After discussing the current agenda items, unanimous decisions were made by the Board members. Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov expressed his views and suggestions on the topics under discussion, assigning tasks for the upcoming work.