Leadership of ASOIU presented at an International scientific and practical conference with a video presentation
Acting Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, delivered a video presentation at the international scientific and practical conference held at South Kazakhstan University named after M. Auezov. The conference, held on April 19 and dedicated to the 125th anniversary of Academician Kanysh Imantaevich Satpayev, a prominent geologist and the organizer and first president of the Kazakh Academy of Sciences, was attended by scientists from multiple countries worldwide, along with heads of higher educational institutions. The Acting Rector Vazeh Asgarov's presentation, as an invited participant, garnered significant interest from attendees.
In his address, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov extended a warm welcome to the conference participants and expressed gratitude to the leadership of South Kazakhstan University named after Mukhtar Auezov for the invitation to participate in the traditional Auezov series of conferences.
During his speech, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov highlighted the well-known name of Academician Kanysh Imantaevich Satpayev in Azerbaijan. He emphasized Satpayev's graduation from the Tomsk Technological Institute in 1926 as a mining engineer, dedicating his knowledge and energy to Kazakhstan's metallurgical industry development. Satpayev's discovery of new deposits during the Great Patriotic War was instrumental in the development of this area, providing the Soviet Union with the opportunity to commence the production of armoured steel. Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov elaborated on Kanish Imantaevich Satpayev's early contributions to founding the Kazakh Academy of Sciences, emphasizing his appointment as an academician and later as the president of the academy, along with his significant role in the swift establishment of research institutes in Kazakhstan.
Addressing the cooperative relationship between the two higher educational institutions, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov emphasized the close educational cooperation and strong bonds of friendship between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan.
ASOIU has commemorated the memory of Safi Utebaevich Utebayev, the first Kazakh graduate who held important positions in his homeland, with a bas-relief. Currently, undergraduate and doctoral students from South Kazakhstan University named after M. Auezov are conducting research internships at ASOIU, and there are ongoing collaborations in various scientific and research fields, with efforts to further expand these relations.
In conclusion, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov extended his best wishes for good health and success to the leadership, staff, and conference participants at South Kazakhstan University named after M. Auezov.