Meeting with the winner of the "Yukselish" competition at ASOIU
On April 22, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) hosted a meeting with Samaddin Abbasov, the winner of the "Yukselish" competition, along with students.
At the meeting, S. Abbasov discussed strategies for building a successful career, distinguishing oneself in higher education, and consistently working on personal development. He offered recommendations to young individuals on career development, spoke about his victory in the "Yukselish" competition, and shared his experiences with the students.
Chinara Babayeva, Head of Public Relations at the "Yukselish" Public Union, detailed the competition's stages, selection criteria, mentors, winners and recent developments.
The interactive meeting included Q&A sessions with students and lively discussions.
It's notable that meetings with the winners of the "Yukselish" competition are ongoing at ASOIU. Samaddin Abbasov obtained a bachelor's degree in Economics and Management and completed a master's degree in Finance and Credit within the MBA program at Qafqaz University. Currently, he works as a leading analyst at the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan.