Meeting held with a group of alumni at ASOIU
On May 4, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) convened a meeting with a group of alumni from the Faculty of Oil and Gas Production. Professor Elman Iskandarov, the Dean of the Faculty, opened the meeting with a speech highlighting the university's recent achievements and underscoring the importance of strong university-alumni relations, expressing gratitude to all attendees.
Sakit Samadov, Advisor to the ASOIU Rector on University-Industry Cooperation and Alumni Affairs, discussed the significance of university-industry partnerships, emphasizing the valuable contributions of alumni to the university and their role in international ranking surveys.
During the interactive discussion, alumni shared how the knowledge they acquired at ASOIU has proven beneficial in their professional pursuits. They exchanged experiences about their careers, successes, and challenges. ASOIU alumni expressed their willingness to support current students and share practical insights.
Towards the end of the meeting, a new composition of the alumni board was elected.