Commemorative event for the 101st anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev held at ASOIU
On May 10, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held an event dedicated to the 101st anniversary of the birth of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
The event was attended by ASOIU's Acting Rector, NAP Board member, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, the university's faculty, students, and guests including MP, NAP Board member, Doctor of Sciences in History, Professor Anar Isgandarov, MP Aydin Mirzazade, and Chairman of the YAP Nasimi District Organization Azar Suleymanov.
Participants first placed flowers at the bust of Heydar Aliyev, paying deep respect to his memory.
The event began with the performance of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Events Hall of the university. A moment of silence was observed to honour the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the heroic martyrs who sacrificed their lives for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
In his opening address, ASOIU's Acting Rector, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, reflected on the public, political, social, economic, scientific, and cultural contributions of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, underscoring his illustrious life journey, his mission of salvation, and his extraordinary service to our nation's history. He emphasized how this remarkable figure guided our people through the challenging trials of history, shaping a modern Azerbaijan and establishing a sturdy foundation for its promising future. Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov also acknowledged that compatriots across the globe hold dear the memory of the Great Leader today, a testament to the unparalleled sacrifices made by this visionary for our nation and homeland.
During his address, a Member of Parliament, NAP Board member, and Doctor of Sciences in History, Professor Anar Isgandarov, outlined the contributions of National Leader Heydar Aliyev to Azerbaijan's statehood, dividing them into distinct periods. He highlighted the extraordinary contributions of National Leader Heydar Aliyev to Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanism, both during his presidency of the Republic from 1969 to 1982 and his tenure in the leadership of the USSR from 1982 to 1987. The MP underscored that during this period, the Great Leader established a favourable foundation for the future development of the independent Republic of Azerbaijan through educational, cultural, industrial, and economic reforms.
Member of Parliament Aydin Mirzazade discussed the return of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev to power in response to the insistent demand of the people, the reconstruction of the state, the formulation of a comprehensive development strategy, and the promising future. He emphasized that the memory of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, the wise leader and visionary Heydar Aliyev, whose 101st anniversary we are celebrating today, will endure forever in the hearts of the Azerbaijani people.
The event proceeded with the artistic part. Actors from the Shusha State Musical Drama Theater presented a composition titled "Epic of Eternity," inspired by motifs from the poem of the late People's Poet Zalimkhan Yagub. The performance was warmly received by the attendees.