Event commemorating National Salvation Day held at ASOIU
On June 7, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and SES Media Group jointly organized an event dedicated to National Salvation Day on June 15th. The event began with the laying of a wreath at the bust of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, followed by a moment of silence to honor his memory.
The ceremony started with the playing of the National Anthem and a minute of silence in tribute to National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
Following the anthem, a film titled "The Victory Day that Changed the Nation's Destiny," prepared by SES Media Group, was screened. The event was attended by Acting Rector of ASOIU, Associate Professor and member of the NAP Board Vazeh Asgarov, Head of SES Media Group, Doctor of Philosophy Bahruz Guliyev, member of the NAP Veterans Council Kheyraddin Goja, Chief Editor of "Yeni Azerbaijan" newspaper Algish Musayev, faculty and students of the university, and media representatives.
In his opening speech, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov spoke about the political events of the early 1990s, the history of National Salvation Day, and the unparalleled services of National Leader Heydar Aliyev to the Azerbaijani people. He highlighted that Aliyev's leadership ensured public and political stability, ended economic decline, established a governance system based on the rule of law, and laid the foundation for development in healthcare, education, and other sectors.
Vazeh Asgarov emphasized the significance of June 15, National Salvation Day, in Azerbaijani history, marking it as the beginning of an important era. He noted that thanks to Heydar Aliyev's wise and farsighted policies, Azerbaijan has become a powerful and independent state in the region and a respected nation on the international stage. V. Asgarov also acknowledged the successful and dynamic continuation of Aliyev's statehood ideas by President Ilham Aliyev.