ASOIU represented at Global Sustainable Development Congress in Bangkok
A delegation from Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), led by Acting Rector, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, is participating in the Global Sustainable Development Congress in Bangkok, Thailand.
Organized by Thailand’s Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation, the congress aims to discuss urgent solutions to sustainable development challenges. It serves as a call to action for leading universities and companies worldwide to achieve rapid results in education, research, innovation, and advocacy related to this crucial issue.
The Global Sustainable Development Congress, held from June 10 to 13, hosts over 3,000 participants from more than 100 countries, including scientists, innovators, and representatives from both public and private sectors, as well as leaders of higher education institutions. The congress features 700+ public and private organizations and includes presentations from 350 expert speakers.