Educational event on the importance of a healthy lifestyle held at ASOIU
On June 27, an informative meeting with students was held at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) with the support of the "Youth against Drug Addiction" Public Union.
In his speech, Bahruz Nazarov, Director of ASOIU's Public Relations and Marketing Department, highlighted the importance of the event given the relevance of the topic and the need for youth education. He provided an overview of the meeting.
During the event, Bullur Mammadova, Chair of the "Youth against Drug Addiction" Public Union, presented a comprehensive presentation on the “State Program for 2019-2024 on Illicit trafficking of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors and drug addiction". She discussed the work being done to promote anti-drug campaigns, the main directions of the fight against harmful habits, and shared her recommendations with the students.
At the end of the meeting, students' questions related to the topic were answered.